Archive for September, 2013

CLC DVD’s received on 9/26/2013

September 27th, 2013

2012
Alvin and the Chipmunks Chipwrecked
Amour
Apollo 18
Beaver
Big Year
Bounty Hunter
Cold Light of Day
Courageous
Death Race 3
Devil’s Double
Drive Angry
End of Watch
Every Day
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
Grown Ups
Green Hornet
High School
Hugo
Hunger Games
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Kick Ass
Little Fockers
Little Wizard
Lottery
Love We Make
Megamind
More Than A Month
Mud
Pregnancy Pact
Red Hook Summer
Season of the Witch
Shunning
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan
True Grit
Vow
Wanderlust
Water for Elephants
World War Z

Mrs. Buckley’s sunflowers

September 27th, 2013

010

These are the two sunflowers that were planted outside the library as part of the sunflower program this summer!

Science Club – Grades 3 – 5

September 25th, 2013

SCIENCE CLUB
FIRST TUESDAY OF MONTH (OCTOBER 2013-JUNE 2014)
3:30—4:30 PM


GRADE 3– 5 (MAXIMUM 12 STUDENTS)
GRADE 6 (SCIENCE ASSISTANTS—4 TO 6 APPLICANTS

OCTOBER 8, 2013 * SODA EXPERIMENTS
NOVEMBER 5, 2013 CANDY SCIENCE
DECEMBER 3, 2013 ANIMALS TRACKS
JANUARY 7, 2014 OIL & WATER
FEBRUARY 4, 2014 BIRDS (BIRD COUNT)
MARCH 4, 2014 CHEMICAL MAGIC
APRIL 1, 2014 CRYSTALS
MAY 6, 2014 PAPER TOWEL CHROMATOGRAPHY
JUNE 3, 2014 SOLAR COOKER
* THIS IS THE SECOND TUESDAY OF THE MONTH; ALL OTHER EVENTS WILL BE HELD ON THE FIRST TUESDAY OF THE MONTH

REGISTRATION FOR EACH MONTH’S PROGRAM WILL BE MANDATORY SINCE THERE IS ONLY AVAILABLE SPACE FOR 12 STUDENTS, GRADE 3-5.
STUDENTS IN GRADE 6, WHO WISH TO BE SCIENCE ASSISTANTS, PLEASE CONTACT PAULA GREGOIRE

After School Movie!

September 13th, 2013

everybody

Thursday, September 19th

Grades K – 6

Please call the library at 860 491-3234 to register!

Refreshments will be served.

New Adult Fiction – 9/11/2013

September 11th, 2013

Twilight Hunter by Kait Ballenger
Thinking Woman’s Guide to Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker
Holy Orders by Benjamin Black
The Highway by C. J. Box
Save Yourself: A Novel by Kelly Braffet
Robert B. Parker’s Damned if You Do by Michael Brandman
The Mayan Secrets by Clive Cussler
Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford
The White Princess by Philippa Gregory
The Last Witness by W.E.B. Griffin
The Silent Wife by A.S.A. Harrison
The Sweetest Hallelujah by Elaine Hussey
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry: a novel by Rachel Joyce
Alex: The Commandant Camille Verhoeven Trilogy by Pierre Lemaitre
Forever Friday: a novel by Timothy Lewis
Rose Harbor in Bloom by Debbie Macomber
After Her: a novel by Joyce Maynard
The Shanghai Factor by Charles McCarry
Someone: a novel by Alice McDermott
Mistress by James Patterson
Night Film: a novel by Marisha Pessl
Bones of the Lost: a novel by Kathy Reichs
Thankless in Death by J. D. Robb
The Life List by Lori Nelson Spielman
First Sight: a novel by Danielle Steel